Year List

My annual species lists.

euroButterflies

by Matt Rowlings

copyright © 2003-2017

Show butterflies of: EU US
io-header


Year total =
#Systematic nameEnglishDateRegionCountry
1Vanessa atalantaRed Admiral16 FebruaryVaudSwitzerland
2Aglais urticaeSmall Tortoiseshell19 FebruaryVaudSwitzerland
3Gonepteryx rhamniBrimstone23 FebruaryVaudSwitzerland
4Nymphalis polychlorosLarge Tortoiseshell25 FebruaryValaisSwitzerland
5Issoria lathoniaQueen of Spain Fritillary25 FebruaryValaisSwitzerland
6Inachis ioPeacock11 MarchVaudSwitzerland
7Artogeia napiGreen Veined White17 MarchVaudSwitzerland
8Artogeia rapaeSmall White19 MarchVaudSwitzerland
9Anthocharis cardaminesOrange Tip28 MarchVaudSwitzerland
10Papilio machaonSwallowtail08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
11Iphiclides podaliriusScarce Swallowtail08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
12Pieris brassicaeLarge White08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
13Artogeia manniiSouthern Small White08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
14Leptidea sinapisWood White08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
15Callophrys rubiGreen Hairstreak08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
16Celastrina argiolusHolly Blue08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
17Polygonia c-albumComma08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
18Melitaea cinxiaGlanville Fritillary08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
19Pararge aegeriaSpeckled Wood08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
20Lasiommata megeraWall Brown08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
21Pyrgus malvaeGrizzled Skipper08 AprilValaisSwitzerland
22Colias croceusClouded Yellow09 AprilVaudSwitzerland
23Everes alcetasProvencal Short Tailed Blue09 AprilVaudSwitzerland
24Colias alfacariensisBerger's Clouded Yellow29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
25Lycaena phlaeasSmall Copper29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
26Cupido minimusSmall Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
27Glaucopsyche alexisGreen Underside Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
28Pseudophilotes batonBaton Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
29Aricia artaxerxesMountain Argus29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
30Polyommatus thersitesChapman's Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
31Plebicula dorylasTurquoise Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
32Lysandra bellargusAdonis Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
33Polyommatus icarusCommon Blue29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
34Nymphalis antiopaCamberwell Beauty29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
35Melitaea didymaSpotted Fritillary29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
36Erebia triariade Prunner's Ringlet29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
37Coenonympha pamphilusSmall Heath29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
38Pyrgus onopordiRosy Grizzled Skipper29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
39Pyrgus carthamiSafflower Skipper29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
40Erynnis tagesDingy Skipper29 AprilValaisSwitzerland
41Vanessa carduiPainted Lady14 MayVaudSwitzerland
42Gonepteryx cleopatraCleopatra21 MayRhodesGreece
43Lycaena thersamonLesser Fiery Copper21 MayRhodesGreece
44Lampides boeticusLong Tailed Blue21 MayRhodesGreece
45Cacyreus marshalliGeranium Bronze21 MayRhodesGreece
46Pseudophilotes vicramaEastern Baton Blue21 MayRhodesGreece
47Hipparchia syriacaEastern Rock Grayling21 MayRhodesGreece
48Maniola telmessiaAegean Meadow Brown21 MayRhodesGreece
49Carcharodus alceaeMallow Skipper21 MayRhodesGreece
50Thymelicus acteonLulworth Skipper21 MayRhodesGreece
51Pontia edusaEastern Bath White22 MayRhodesGreece
52Lasiommata maeraLarge Wall Brown22 MayRhodesGreece
53Thymelicus sylvestrisSmall Skipper22 MayRhodesGreece
54Gegenes pumilioPigmy Skipper22 MayRhodesGreece
55Aporia crataegiBlack Veined White23 MayRhodesGreece
56Pseudochazara antheleaWhite Banded Grayling23 MayRhodesGreece
57Spialia orbiferOrbed Red Underwing Skipper23 MayRhodesGreece
58Satyrium ilicisIlex Hairstreak24 MaySimiGreece
59Ypthima asteropeAfrican Ringlet24 MaySimiGreece
60Muschampia protoSage Skipper24 MaySimiGreece
61Carcharodus stauderiFalse Marbled Skipper24 MaySimiGreece
62Thymelicus hyraxLevantine Skipper24 MaySimiGreece
63Plebejus loewiiLoew's Blue25 MayTilosGreece
64Lycaena helleViolet Copper28 MayVaudSwitzerland
65Lycaena tityrusSooty Copper28 MayVaudSwitzerland
66Cyaniris semiargusMazarine Blue28 MayVaudSwitzerland
67Parnassius apolloApollo03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
68Lycaena alciphronPurple Shot Copper03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
69Iolana iolasIolas Blue03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
70Plebejus trappiAlpine Zephyr Blue03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
71Plebejus argusSilver Studded Blue03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
72Limenitis reductaSouthern White Admiral03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
73Brenthis daphneMarbled Fritillary03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
74Clossiana euphrosynePearl Bordered Fritillary03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
75Melitaea phoebeKnapweed Fritillary03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
76Melitaea athaliaHeath Fritillary03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
77Melitaea deioneProvencal Fritillary03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
78Melanargia galatheaMarbled White03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
79Maniola jurtinaMeadow Brown03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
80Pyrgus armoricanusObethur's Grizzled Skipper03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
81Spialia sertoriusRed Underwing Skipper03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
82Carcharodus lavatheraeMarbled Skipper03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
83Thymelicus lineolaEssex Skipper03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
84Ochlodes venatusLarge Skipper03 JuneValaisSwitzerland
85Lycaena disparLarge Copper10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
86Everes argiadesShort Tailed Blue10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
87Apatura irisPurple Emperor10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
88Apatura iliaLesser Purple Emperor10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
89Limenitis camillaWhite Admiral10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
90Clossiana diaViolet Fritillary10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
91Lopinga achineWoodland Brown10 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
92Maculinea telejusScarce Large Blue11 JuneFribourgSwitzerland
93Maculinea nausithousDusky Large Blue11 JuneFribourgSwitzerland
94Brenthis inoLesser Marbled Fritillary11 JuneFribourgSwitzerland
95Clossiana seleneSmall Pearl Bordered Fritillary11 JuneFribourgSwitzerland
96Melitaea diaminaFalse Heath Fritillary11 JuneFribourgSwitzerland
97Aphantopus hyperantusRinglet11 JuneFribourgSwitzerland
98Satyrium acaciaeSloe Hairstreak17 JuneVaudSwitzerland
99Satyrium pruniBlack Hairstreak17 JuneVaudSwitzerland
100Kanetisa circeGreat Banded Grayling17 JuneVaudSwitzerland
101Coenonympha arcaniaPearly Heath17 JuneVaudSwitzerland
102Artogeia bryoniaeMountain Green Veined White18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
103Colias phicomoneMountain Clouded Yellow18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
104Colias palaenoMoorland Clouded Yellow18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
105Cupido osirisOsiris Blue18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
106Eumedonia eumedonGeranium Argus18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
107Polyommatus erosEros Blue18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
108Satyrus ferulaGreat Sooty Satyr18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
109Erebia epiphronMountain Ringlet18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
110Erebia oemeBright Eyed Ringlet18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
111Erebia meolansPiedmont Ringlet18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
112Coenonympha gardettaAlpine Heath18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
113Lasiommata petropolitanaNorthern Wall Brown18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
114Pyrgus serratulaeOlive Skipper18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
115Carterocephalus palaemonChequered Skipper18 JuneValaisSwitzerland
116Araschnia levanaMap24 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
117Argynnis paphiaSilver Washed Fritillary24 JuneGenèveSwitzerland
118Pontia daplidiceBath White09 JulyHaute PyreneesFrance
119Lycaena virgaureaeScarce Copper09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
120Lycaena hippothoePurple Edged Copper09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
121Agriades glandonGlandon Blue09 JulyHaute PyreneesFrance
122Polyommatus escheriEscher's Blue09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
123Lysandra coridonChalk Hill Blue09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
124Argynnis aglajaDark Green Fritillary09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
125Melitaea parthenoidesMeadow Fritillary09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
126Erebia euryaleLarge Ringlet09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
127Erebia mantoYellow Spotted Ringlet09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
128Pyrgus carlinaeCarline Skipper09 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
129Hesperia commaSilver Spotted Skipper09 JulyHaute PyreneesFrance
130Boloria palesShepherd's Fritillary10 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
131Hipparchia hermioneRock Grayling10 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
132Erebia cassioidesCommon Brassy Ringlet10 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
133Parnassius mnemosyneClouded Apollo11 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
134Plebejus idasIdas Blue11 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
135Boloria napaeaMountain Fritillary11 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
136Erebia gorgoneGavarnie Ringlet11 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
137Erebia rondouiPyrenees Brassy Ringlet11 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
138Erebia lefebvreiLefebvre's Ringlet11 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
139Argynnis adippeHigh Brown Fritillary12 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
140Erebia gorgeSilky Ringlet12 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
141Erebia sthennyoFalse Dewy Ringlet12 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
142Pyrgus alveusLarge Grizzled Skipper12 JulyHaute PyreneesFrance
143Euchloe simploniaMountain Dappled White14 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
144Agriades pyrenaicusGavarnie Blue14 JulyHautes PyreneesFrance
145Iphiclides feisthameliiIberian Scarce Swallowtail16 JulyHuescaSpain
146Laeosopis roborisSpanish Purple Hairstreak16 JulyHuescaSpain
147Satyrium esculiFalse Ilex Hairstreak16 JulyHuescaSpain
148Polyommatus fulgensForster's Furry Blue16 JulyHuescaSpain
149Polyommatus ripartiiRipart's Anomalous Blue16 JulyHuescaSpain
150Argynnis pandoraCardinal16 JulyHuescaSpain
151Argynnis niobeNiobe Fritillary16 JulyHuescaSpain
152Melanargia lachesisIberian Marbled White16 JulyHuescaSpain
153Hipparchia fagiWoodland Grayling16 JulyHuescaSpain
154Hipparchia semeleGrayling16 JulyHuescaSpain
155Satyrus actaeaBlack Satyr16 JulyHuescaSpain
156Hyponephele lycaonDusky Meadow Brown16 JulyHuescaSpain
157Pyronia tithonusGatekeeper16 JulyHuescaSpain
158Pyronia ceciliaSouthern Gatekeeper16 JulyHuescaSpain
159Pyronia bathsebaSpanish Gatekeeper16 JulyHuescaSpain
160Coenonympha dorusDusky Heath16 JulyHuescaSpain
161Pyrgus cirsiiCinquefoil Skipper16 JulyHuescaSpain
162Hipparchia fidiaStriped Grayling17 JulyHuescaSpain
163Arethusana arethusaFalse Grayling17 JulyHuescaSpain
164Aricia crameraSouthern Brown Argus18 JulyLleidaSpain
165Neohipparchia statilinusTree Grayling18 JulyLleidaSpain
166Polyommatus agenjoiAgenjoi's Anomalous Blue21 JulyBarcelonaSpain
167Erebia melampusLesser Mountain Ringlet30 JulyValaisSwitzerland
168Erebia aethiopsScotch Argus30 JulyValaisSwitzerland
169Carcharodus flocciferusTufted Marbled Skipper30 JulyValaisSwitzerland
170Erebia ligeaArran Brown01 AugustFribourgSwitzerland
171Pseudaricia niciasSilvery Argus05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
172Melitaea variaGrisons Fritillary05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
173Hipparchia genavaLesser Rock Grayling05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
174Erebia mnestraMnestra Ringlet05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
175Erebia tyndarusSwiss Brassy Ringlet05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
176Erebia montanaMarbled Ringlet05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
177Pyrgus warrenensisWarren's Skipper05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
178Pyrgus cacaliaeDusky Grizzled Skipper05 AugustValaisSwitzerland
179Thecla betulaeBrown Hairstreak12 AugustValaisSwitzerland
180Polyommatus amandaAmanda's Blue12 AugustValle d'AostaItaly
181Polyommatus humedasaePiedmont Anomalous Blue12 AugustValle d'AostaItaly
182Meleageria daphnisMeleager's Blue12 AugustValle d'AostaItaly
183Minois dryasDryad27 AugustVaudSwitzerland